Home | News | Site Map | Search | Contact
[…] October 14, 2009

 

Internal Revenue Service
Fresno, CA 93888-001

RE:  Notice SP15 dated 09/28/09, Tax Year 2007

 

Dear Unnamed IRS Employee:

 

I disagree with the IRS’ inferred interpretation of IRC 6702 as pointed out in your notice.

My 2007 Tax Year was closed on 04\13\2009 as per IRS Notice CP-2005 – how can you claim a penalty when I own nothing, and the matter settled?

 

At any rate, assessment has nothing to do with the IRS determining the amount of “income” on a return as seems to be inferred in your quoting of 6702(a) A.1 & 2! It is very clearly shown via 26 USC 6203 Method of Assessment:

 

“The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.  Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment” (Boldface added)

 

And 26 CFR 301.6203-1 that:

 

“The amount of the assessment shall, in the case of tax shown on a return by the taxpayer, be the amount so shown. . .” (Boldface, underlining and italics added)