Home | News | Site Map | Search | Contact
[…] So, what are you doing is making a statement that I have been charged a penalty described in a certain section of law, which is quoted, that you state I have violated without providing conclusive proof of same.

 

Since you are the ones making the assertion that a “Penalty Assessment” in the amount of $5,000.00 has been assessed, let’s see it.

 

Please provide me a copy of the record of assessment for 2007 as is allowed by the provisions of 26 USC 6203:

 

“…Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment…”   (Boldface, underlining added)

 

within 30 days from the date of your receipt of this letter as confirmed by postal return receipt through the United States Postal Service.

 

An aggregate record will not satisfy this request.