Home | News | Site Map | Search | Contact
[…] What follows is the basis for the demand that a certificate of release respecting the attached levy issue due to  “the entire liability for the tax…[being] unenforceable as a matter of law”.

Declarant sent a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request requesting that the Disclosure Specialist send her, “…a copy of the signed assessment as promised to me by 26 USC 6203 and 26 CFR § 301.6203-1.” Section 6203 states that, when requested by a taxpayer, “the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of assessment.” Treasury Regulation § 301.6203-1 specifies that an assessment is made “by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment.” A copy of that FOIA request is attached hereto and incorporated herein by reference as EXHIBIT B.

In United States v.