Home | News | Site Map | Search | Contact
[…] At any rate, assessment has nothing to do with the IRS determining the amount of “income” on a return as seems to be inferred in your quoting of 6702(a) A.1 & 2! It is very clearly shown via 26 USC 6203 Method of Assessment:

 

“The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.  Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment” (Boldface added)

 

And 26 CFR 301.6203-1 that:

 

“The amount of the assessment shall, in the case of tax shown on a return by the taxpayer, be the amount so shown. . .” (Boldface, underlining and italics added)

 

It doesn’t say, “The amount of the assessment shall, in the case of tax greater than zero shown on a return…” does it? No! If “taxable income” is “zero”, then the self-assessed tax amount will naturally be “zero”. It is inescapable!