Home | News | Site Map | Search | Contact
[…] It also follows then, that what the Disclosure Specialist sent Declarant, in response to her FOIA request, which is also attached as EXHIBIT C (boldly titled “Account Transcript”), constitutes a copy that according to him/her, “… meets all statutory requirements of Internal Revenue Code Section 6203 and applicable regulations.”   

 Treasury Regulation § 301.6203-1 states that an assessment is made, “…by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment.”  26 U.S.C. § 6322 states, “…the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made…” The procedures set forth in the Internal Revenue Code were prescribed for the protection of both Government and taxpayer. Brafman v. United States, 1967.C05.40183 <http://www.versuslaw.com> ¶ 32; 384 F.2d 863 (5th Cir. 1967).