Home | News | Site Map | Search | Contact
[…] Nearly one hundred eighty years ago Mr. Justice Story announced the fundamental doctrine which no court, or supposed administrative agency should forget. "Arguments drawn from impolicy or inconvenience ought here to be of no weight. The only sound principle is to declare, ita lex scripta est, to follow, and to obey. Nor, if a principle so just and conclusive could be overlooked, could there well be found a more unsafe guide in practice than mere policy and convenience." United States v. Stone & Downer Co., supra @ ¶ 98.

 It follows then that when Congress says via 26 U.S.C. § 6203 that, “the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of assessment” that what they meant Declarant had a right to was, “An imitation or reproduction of an original; a duplicate.”