Home | News | Site Map | Search | Contact
[…] This week I had occasion to excerpt and highlight a portion of the trial transcript recording both the lead prosecutor-- a DOJ Tax Division specialist-- and the judge herself explicitly misrepresenting to the jury the words of 26 USC § 6020(b). Those words of 26 USC § 6020(b) are, verbatim:

"If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.

Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes."

Holding that verbatim text of the statute in their own hands, the DOJ prosecutor and the judge in turn, instead declared it to say... well, what you can see for yourself here.