Btw, a copy of
[…] In fact, 6201(a) and 6201(a)(1) are
derived from two completely different statutes, and
to the extent that they are related, it is only
insofar as the assessment authority of 6201 is
limited by the actual statutory language of which
6201(a)(1) is a gross misrepresentation. In the 1954
"code", they are juxtaposed as they are in order to
conceal that fact and make "the Secretary" appear to
have authority he does not.
6201 is derived from sections 3640 and
3647 of the IRC of 1939 Here is 3640 (we'll look at
3647 in a moment). Note that this section of the
1939 IRC is in turn derived from section 3182 of the
Revised Statutes of 1873:
Now let's look at 26
U.S.C.
§ 6201(a)(1). The language in the 1954 "code"
rendering reads:
"The Secretary shall assess all taxes
determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary as to
which returns or lists are made under this title."
Taken as offered, and especially after
the statement of the general assessment authority of
6201(a), and the
completely fictional, "Such authority shall extend
to and include the following:", this 6201(a)(1)
language
suggests that
"The Secretary" (or his delegate, under the