Home | News | Site Map | Search | Contact
[…] But of course, "wage"-qualified payments are only a subset of all payments for labor. Happily, the law makes this plain even without needing to go to the fact that were it otherwise, and did the tax laws attempt to treat all pay for labor as a measure of tax liability (meaning, treat all work for which anyone is paid as a taxable activity), the tax would be a capitation, and could only be applied by apportionment.

For instance, the definition of "wages" in the tax law itself (at 26 U.S.C. 3401(a)) distinguishes that subset from the larger class of all pay for labor. The definition of "wages" is remuneration to an "employee" as defined at 3401(c). That definition incorporates as one of the exemplars of the subset of all workers "an...employee...of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing."