Regarding 6020(b) Returns
[…] (This process relies on taking unrebutted "information return" allegations of "income" received at face value, and the regulatory provision concerning "deficiency" proceedings at 26 C.F.R. § 301.6211-1, which says: "If no return is made, or if the return (except a return of income tax pursuant to sec. 6014) does not show any tax, for the purpose of the definition “the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return” shall be considered as zero").
The limited scope of these rulings was nicely summarized by Chief United States Bankruptcy Court Judge Albert Dabrowski in 2006 (all emphasis in this excerpt is supplied by Judge Dabrowski):
Ridgway v.