Do you know someone truly steeped in the Kool-Aid?
[…] The Court faced a challenge by defendant Thayer to his qualification as such a "person" in United States v. Thayer, 201 F.3d 214 (3rd Cir. 1999). After discussing the Supreme Court's reasoning in Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238 (1978)-- a case involving the application of the § 6671(b) definition-- the Circuit Court concludes: “[F]or purposes of [26 U.S.C.] § 7202, the term "person" is defined by identical language. See I.R.C. § 7343 ("The term 'person' as used in this chapter [I.R.C. ch. 75, encompassing §§ 7201-44] includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who, as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs."). Therefore, Thayer, as the president and majority owner of MIS and ELOP, was properly charged and convicted as a "person" under § 7202." United States v. Thayer, 201 F.3d 214 (3rd Cir. 1999) (emphasis added).